Keith Griffiths

January 25, 2016 llucky_v

Keith Griffiths

Architect Keith Griffiths

from Merthyr Tydfil, East Wales in UK- Wales

  • 31/F, One Island East, 18 Westlands Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong
  • hongkong@aedas.com
  • +852 2861 1728
  • +852 2529 6419

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-Designer

Gender
Male
Birth Year

1953

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, Asia-South and East

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Keith Griffiths is a British architect who founded and chairs Aedas, one of the largest global architecture and design practices. Since 1983, he has lived and worked in Hong Kong. He is a member of Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) and Fellow Member of Hong Kong Institute of Architects. Mr Griffiths has designed award-winning, successful projects for most of the leading developers in Asia and his experience includes high-rise, mixed commercial, retail and masterplanning as well as airport and civic buildings. He is passionate about his and Aedas’ design and for his clients’ success. His passion for design extends into his many lectures, publications and academic work upon the appropriate directions for urbanisation and cultural identity. Mr Griffiths has guided Aedas’ philosophy that great design can only be delivered by people "with a deep social and cultural understanding of the communities they are designing for". As the leader behind Aedas’ wide portfolio of buildings across Asia, Europe, the Americas and the Middle East, he is one of the creative minds behind the famous city skyline of Hong Kong’s Central District and numerous significant developments throughout China and Southeast Asia.
Philosophy:
Keith Griffiths believes that a renowned design architect, is committed to promoting equality of opportunity and welcomes applications from all sections of the community.
History:
From 1978 to 1980, he worked for Arup Associates before joining Foster and Partners in London. He quickly became a member of the design team for the new Hongkong and Shanghai Bank headquarters (HSBC) in Hong Kong. After completing of the HSBC project, Keith Griffiths and Anthony Hackett set up Hackett and Griffiths in Hong Kong. In 1990, he left Hackett and Griffiths to set up his own practice Griffiths Associates and in 1992 merged with Liang Peddle Thorp which became LPT Architect. LPT Architects established offices in Singapore and Kuala Lumpur and designed the John Hancock Tower in Singapore. In 1999 Griffiths acquired the company and restructured the ownership. Under his leadership the company grew to 250 staff by 2000 with offices in Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia and Vietnam. To create a global design practice, Griffiths formed a partnership with the UK practice of Abbey Holford Rowe. The two companies and finally merged and changed their names to Aedas. Its operations grew from 550 employees in 2002 to 1,800 staff in 2008 when it became one of the world's five largest architectural practices, a position which it continues to hold in 2014. In 2015, Griffiths led Aedas to acquire UK practice RHWL and Arts Team, one of the leading designers of arts and cultural facilities in Europe.

Education

School Attended:
Course
Master of Architecture
Degree
St John's College, University of Cambridge

Building Technology

Awards

In 2012, Architect Keith Griffiths was named Honorary Fellow of University of Wales, Trinity Saint David in recognition of his contribution in restoring important historic buildings in Wales as exclusive five star hotels and retreats. In 2014, Griffiths was named Honorary Fellow of Cardiff University, Wales.